Privacy Policy

IMAN Limited ("us", "we", or "our") operates this Website (the "Service").

In case of revisions, the link on Website will point toward the newly revised policy statement and we may make an announcement in the updates section of https://eman.fund/privacy-policy.html.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. This Privacy Policy covers IMAN Limited and all companies affiliated to IMAN Limited. We take all appropriate steps to protect our customers' personal information. In the course of providing our services, we need to collect and maintain personal information as defined by regulation in Hong Kong (e.g. in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – CAP 486) or the place of incorporation of the affiliated company. As a rule, we never disclose any personal information about our customers to any non-affiliated third parties, except as described below.
Information Collection And Use

When you apply for, open, or maintain an account with us or post a comment or message on our Website, subscribe to our newsletter, we may collect and retain the following information: the data you provide online and on applications or other forms, or through discussions we have with you or your representatives, such as your name, address, state authority issued identification number, date of birth, income, employment information, and any information about your personal goals or objectives with regard to digital assets. In accordance with the existing regulations, all data that is not directly related to our business or upon fulfillment of the purpose for which it was retained will be deleted. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
In general, we collect, use and disclose personal information to meet the needs of our customers and for our business purposes, including: to provide the services you request; the day-to-day operation and maintenance of accounts; to manage our global websites and services; to understand our customers and their needs; to learn about our markets and design and improve our services; to administer and process any request for information or job application; to comply with our regulatory, legal and ethical obligations, including warrants, subpoenas, court orders, or with a regulator or law enforcement agency request, and in connection with criminal investigations or to meet government tax reporting requirements; to contact you (including by way of e-mail), in response to your inquiries and comments, and to safeguard your interests; to investigate suspicious activities; and to protect our rights and property.
We may collect personal information from visitors to our Website and individuals who participate in a promotion, contest or survey (including online or via telephone). We may use this information to advise them of products, services and other marketing materials which may be of interest to them and related to our activities in the digital asset space. We may also invite visitors to participate in market research, surveys and similar activities. We may disclose personal information we collect, such as the categories described above, to make our services, as well as the services offered by our service providers, available to you. We may also use and disclose personal information as authorized by you. If you decide to withhold certain information, it may limit our ability to provide you with the services or products you requested. We do not disclose personal information about former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law or to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities.
We may disclose your personal information to the following entities: our affiliated companies; companies that service, maintain, or process your transactions and accounts (e.g., companies and financial institutions that provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, trade execution, payment or clearing, prepare and mail account statements and transaction confirmations and other services in connection with the operation of our business);
Non-affiliated third parties as required by law, or to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities (e.g., government and regulatory organizations, such as the Hong Kong Internal Revenue Department (IRD), the Hong Kong Customs and Excise Department (and other international data protection authorities), as well as self-regulatory organizations of which we are a member, and states we are registered with and to parties under court order or subpoena that request this information); non-affiliated third parties at your direction or for which you have provided your express consent (e.g., any banking or financial institution from or to which you have or propose to have money transfers). We may also share US residents’ personal information with other financial institutions as authorized under Section 314(b) of the US Patriot Act, and with law enforcement or tax authorities, including the US Internal Revenue Service (pursuant to the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act, 'FATCA') and the US FinCEN. FATCA reporting to the IRS may also apply to US nationals residing abroad. We require that commercial entities (as described above) with which we share your personal information agree to keep your information confidential. We also prohibit those entities from using or disclosing your information except for a limited purpose and to the persons for whom disclosure was intended, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Service providers to whom we disclose personal information must agree to contractual requirements consistent with our privacy and security policies. We prohibit our service providers from using personal information except for the specific purpose for which we provide it to them, and require them to comply with legal obligations applicable to the personal information at issue. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
Data storage

Generally, the personal information that we collect from you will be stored in the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong and other countries, which may have different privacy laws and standards than those in your country of residence. Your personal information may be transferred to or processed in the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong by us or a third party service provider working for us, or for one of our affiliates or suppliers. By submitting personal information via our Website or other means, you agree to such storage, transfers and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to treat your personal information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
It is important to note that some or all of your personal information provided to third party service providers may be held in countries other than your own, including in particular the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong. You acknowledge and understand that your personal information will be subject to the applicable laws of each such jurisdiction, which may not provide for the same protection as your country of residence. For example, government entities in the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong and other countries may have certain legislative rights to access your personal information. If you have questions about our policies and practices with respect to service providers outside your jurisdiction, including the collection, use, disclosure or storage of such personal information by our service providers worldwide, you may contact us by e-mail at support@hextech.io.
Online security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we can not guarantee its absolute security and recommend that you also take steps to maximize your security online and to protect your confidential information. We encourage you to use strong passwords with mix of uppercase, lowercase, numbers and special symbols; passwords should never include personal details such as your or a relative’s birthdate or name, nor accounts details. Our support teams will never ask you for your personal details such as username or identification number via email. We will never ask for your password as we are not keeping any password in our databases.
Children's Privacy

By policy and in compliance with the requirements of the US COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), our website is not targeted to children under the age of 13 and we do not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information through this website, we will take reasonable steps to delete the information. If you believe we may have accidentally received personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at support@hextech.io.
Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://eman.fund/privacy-policy.html.
By using our Website, you consent to our privacy policy.